2014 Southwest Gourd Fine Art Show at KACC

The weekend of the 2014 Southwest Gourd Fine Art Show at KACC was a bustling art scene in downtown Kerrville. In addition to the KACC events, which included the awards reception for the Gourd Show plus the opening reception for KACC’s other May/June shows, the Texas Arts & Crafts show filled several blocks of Water Street with artists from around the state showing their wares, and the plaza at the Courthouse was filled with vendors participating in “Kerr County Days” activities.

With over 150 entries by Gourd artists from around the country the judges in the Gourd Art Show had a challenging time deciding on the top awards. But when all the discussions and decision-making were over, there was a strong consensus that “Best of Show” was Melissa Jones’ “Impossible Dream”, a fantastic take on Cervantes’ legendary Don Quixote and Sancho Panza.

First Place winners in each category were: Best of Show, Melissa Jones for “Impossible Dreams”;  Southwest/Western Art, Judy Ritchie for “Ancient Stories”; Contemporary, Yoshie Green for “Lacquerware Bowl”; Carving, Judy Richie for “King Of The Mountain”; Fiber Works, Crystal Ziemann for “Buds & Blooms”; Mixed Media, Judy Richie for “Trilogy”; and Sculptural/Figurative, Mike Peyton for “Penguinosarus”. The 2014 “Newcomer Award” was bestowed upon Janice Reich.

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

Impossible Dream by Melissa Jones

Best of Show

 

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

Ancient Stories by Judy Richie

First Place for Southwest/Western Art

 

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

 

Lacquerware Bowl by Yoshie Green

First Place, Contemporary

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

Buds & Blooms by Crystal Ziemann

First Place, Fiber Works

 

 

 

 

King of the Mountain by Judy Richie

 

 

 

 

King of the Mountain by Judy Richie

First Place, Carving

 

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

Trilogy by Judy Richie

First Place, Mixed Media

 

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

Penguisarus by Mike Peyton

First Place, Sculptural/Figurative

 

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

 

 

 

There They Dwell by Janice Reich

Second Place, Sculptural/Figurative

(Winner of Newcomer Award)

 

 

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Top 2014 Winners

(Left to Right) Melissa Jones, who won Best of Show, Mike Peyton, Chrystal Ziemann, Anne Harris, Shelia Guidry, Yoshie Green, Judy Richie, and Janice Reich.